QUESTION

Do I need to let the court know before a "review hearing"that I'm not signing the " agreed entry"? How

Asked on Feb 09th, 2021 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am an intervening 3rd party defendant in a post-decree custody vibration modification case in Ohio. 2 days before trial the plaintiff withdrew. Another party's attorney emailed an agreed entry to sign. I was not included in any discussion. I am not in agreement with the entry, and I'm not signing it. I have relevant and valid concerns for safety that I know the court is not aware of. How and should I being this up before the hearing? Can I email the other partys the judge included?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
What is your capacity as a third party? Are you a grandparent or other relative? You do not need to sign anything, but you do need to provide a justification as to why you won't sign it.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2021 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters