QUESTION

do i need to pay child support if i have joint custody?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2014 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I have an 5 and 11 year old. My 11 year old wants to move in with me would i still need to pay child support for my 5year old?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
      The answer is, it depends.  Child support is a product of several factors: first the number of days that the child spends with the parent and second the net incomes of both parents.  Under your scenario, it appears that there would be one child with each parent.  Depending on where you live in Florida,different district apply different formulas in computing what is called a "split parenting" analysis of child support.      I have been on a committee of the Family Law Section of the Florida Bar addressing this issue for several years, and we still can't reach a full consensus to submit for potential adoption by statute.    Before you get to the issue of child support, please make sure you get a written agreement if the parenting plan is changing so that one child is legally permitted to come and live with you. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters