QUESTION

Do I need to provide a negative COVID-19 test to my ex-husband in order for my children to come home to me?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My children visited their father over the weekend as they do every other weekend. I contracted COVID-19 while my children visited him that weekend. I allowed them to stay two more weeks with my ex-husband to be safe. I also contacted my doctor and a nurse over the phone, they told me there was no need to test again for the virus would remain in my system for three months, but I was no longer contagious 10 days after testing. I feel much better, I no longer have symptoms, but my ex-husband is not allowing my children to come home unless I provide him with a negative test result.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I had the same trouble with my daughter.  She tested positive and I told her to get a negative report before she could visit with me.  However, she reported, as he has, that she is not contagious after ten days and will test positive for three months.  She came to visit and I hugged and kissed her.  I did not get Covid.  Good Luck!
Answered on Feb 01st, 2021 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters