QUESTION

Do I need to refile for divorce and where?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I were married in 2009 in MI (I am originally from PA). We immediately relocated to CA for his job (and he is still there today). In 2010, I left him (stepped out of our marriage) and moved myself and our son to PA (with my parents). I filed for divorce in 2010, but it was NOT a no-fault divorce per the advise of my lawyer. Since the filing, he has refused to submit bank documents, necessary paperwork, or answer financial questions. Eventually, the case fizzled out and it has been sitting in PA courts since then. (almost 5 years now). In 2012, I found a job in MI, and moved back to metro Detroit. I need to be divorced. I have already sunk more than $10,000 in lawyer fees and at this point, he can have everything (property, money, car, etc) and I wouldn't contest. Should I refile in MI, or keep pursuing in PA where the case is open?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Dismiss the case in PARefile in Michigan its a no-fault divorce case Assuming you have no children and are not after his assets you should be able to be divorced relatively cheaply (
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
If you have been living in Michigan since 2012, you would need to file in Michigan. Consult with an attorney to discuss further options and claims.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters