QUESTION

Do I need to register my divorce decree in the state I just moved to?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex husband & I got divorced in the state of Utah. He was residing in the state in Nevada at the time & I was in Utah. I however just recently moved to Nevada. Do I need to register my Divorce decree in the state of Nevada? If I don't have to, Will the state of Nevada honor the decree and everything in it like child support, parental rights and standings?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Registration of a "foreign" (out of state) decree that has child custody or support terms in it is easy and usually inexpensive -- any family law specialist should be able to assist you, or you could look on the Clark County Self-Help center for forms to try to do it yourself.  But you will have to register the decree in Nevada to use Nevada court for enforcement of the decree's terms, if you need to do so.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2014 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters