QUESTION

Do I need to share my house if only in my name on deed?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I brought my house after marriage. but the house is only in my name. Do I need to share with my divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Maybe. Depends on your individual circumstances. The house could very be marital property independent of whose name is on the deed. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law 908.791.0312
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2017 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters