QUESTION

Do I need to terminate my daughter’s biological father’s rights before my husband adopts her?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My daughter is almost 4 months old. Her biological father only contacted me twice during my pregnancy saying she was not his and hasn't spoken to me since she was born. He's not on the birth certificate either. I've been with my husband since I was 3 months pregnant and we got married so he could adopt her in the future. Do I still need to have biological father to sign rights away even if he's not listed as the father? Also, he lives in another state than me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Termination of the bio father's rights is part of the adoption process itself, so there is nothing for you to do beforehand. Your adoption attorney will be able to handle this for you. (Do NOT under any circumstances try to handle an adoption without an attorney).
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters