QUESTION

Do I need to turn myself in before I can actually pay the purge?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
A warrant was issued for my arrest for writ of bodily attachment.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, since there is a warrant for your arrest, the writ of bodily attachment, you probably would need to turn yourself in and then pay the purge to be able to get out.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You have to deal with the sheriff, if you just pay the purge it does not clear up the warrant. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters