QUESTION

Do I need to wait to re-marry if the divorce was finalized in March 2013?

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I lived in Montana for four years. I left my husband in September 2012 and moved to Oklahoma. My husband filed divorce in Montana and was finalized in March 2013.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Montana law controls compliance with a decree in Montana. If Montana law resembles Oklahoma law, the decree will contain a prohibition of either party marrying again for a period of six months from the date of the decree, unless the parties remarry each other. If that provision exists, marrying within the six month period could subject you to a contempt of court situation, if anyone chose to pursue it.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters