QUESTION

Do i owe him for half of the vale of car?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
Purchased Brand new car during marriage. Year and a half after separation I saved $13,000 and paid car off. Car crash, totaled. Got check from insurance company for $12,000. Got a used car, paid in full. Now he is asking for half of the current value of my current car. He got the car he was driving during marriage. He chose to keep it because he couldn't afford the payments on the new car and mine was a lease with mileage restrictions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Fedor Kozlov
Hard to give you a definite answer. There could be other factors. You need to consult with a lawyer in person.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters