QUESTION

Do i owe my wife of 15months any spousal support when we have only stayed together for 4 months

Asked on Oct 27th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
She lied about rape and abuse and there is a PFA between us
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
1st, the time that you "owe" your wife spousal support starts at the time she files. If you were indeed only married and together for 4 months, an attorney could likely get the length you'll be paying limited in time.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters