QUESTION

Do I owe the half left that the insurance company did not pay?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex-wife had braces put on our daughter even though I told her I was paying for them. She had already had braces during the marriage and was due for the 2nd round and it was getting done in stages. The insurance company, that is mine, paid into the braces. The ex-wife is suing for half.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If you told her you were paying for the braces, why does she have to sue you for not paying for them?
Answered on Jan 15th, 2015 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters