QUESTION

Do I own the information in my file?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2017 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
I am considering changing attorneys. Can I expect my attorney to provide the work I have paid for to my new attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes.  the attonrey is supposed to provide you (or your new attorney) with all of the documents you gave him/her, work he/she did, etc. if you are current in your bill.  The attonrey can hold on to your file if you are not paid up.     Donna Miller 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/practice-areas/family-law/
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters