QUESTION

Do I own the property which my husband signed over to me through a quick deed claim?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2014 on Divorce - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am legally separated. My husband signed a quick deed claim on the house over to me. He pays me spousal support and I make the mortgage payments. Do I own this property then?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
As between you and your separated spouse, once the the quit claim deed is recorded it does give you exclusive title to the property. However, if you are still making the payments on the mortgage or deed of trust, the holder of the promissory note retains the right to foreclose if you fail to make the payments.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters