QUESTION

Do I qualify for child support if the kids stay at their fathers half the time?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
I have two kids from two different men. Both men are in their child's life. I let the dads have three out of seven nights a week with their kid. So I have my kids four nights a week. I am wondering if I could get child support from them or if because we basically have half of everything that a judge would deny me of that. I don't want to lessen their time with their kids nor do I want to lose any time. My kids are 2 and 3.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If the fathers earn more than you do, in California you would probably get some child support. Both money and time are considered when determining mandatory Guideline support.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Child support is based on several factors, including the parents' incomes, the cost of child care, cost of the child's health insurance, the parenting time schedule, and more. It is possible you would be entitled to receive child support from one or both of the fathers, but there's no way to know without doing a calculation using the statutory formula. I recommend you consult with an attorney to discuss this matter in greater detail.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If they make more money then yes.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
In Kansas, it is likely that you would qualify for some child support. There are some other factors to consider, such as incomes, expense sharing, etc. Contact an experienced family law attorney in your area.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters