QUESTION

Do I qualify for guardianship or power of attorney?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I'm trying to help someone who is elderly with her affairs. She is currently in a nursing home, and has no way of looking into her personal affairs, because she has no family. She has asked me to assist her. However, since she has no family and we are not related most of the business, that she has dealings with, will not speak with me about her affairs, unless I get a court order which I understand. Because of my personal situation being on disability, could I still qualify as a guardian for her, or what others means would I qualify as without bringing my personal business to the court?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can seek guardianship of her. The court will appoint someone to investigate and confirm the need for guardianship and that you are a suitable person.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You can file a petition for guardianship, or if she is competent she can give you a power of attorney over her affairs.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If no one contests your being the guardian and conservator, it should be an easy process being named guardian, particularly if your friend agrees. Of course, it may be easier getting a durable power of attorney if your friend is mentally competent.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney to have you appointed guardian or conservator, or to draft for the person whom you are assisting a durable power of attorney if she is still mentally competent. This should not be difficult or expensive if she agrees.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If she is competent, she could give you power of attorney over her finances to help her. If she isn't competent, then the court would have to appoint someone and you could file for guardianship.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters