QUESTION

Do I qualify if I live in Wisconsin?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I saw that Wisconsin wasn't listed in the top states, and maybe this is a stupid question but I need to know. I'm staring in the face of divorce, I have 2 children who are not school age yet, and I haventt had any luck finding a job so I really need help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
I am not sure I understand your question. To file for divroce in Wisconsin, you must be a resident of the state for 6 conseuctive months and a resident in the county you are filing for 30 conseuctive days. For Legal separation, you must be a resident for 30 days in the state and county and can later convert to a divorce. I don't know what you mean by your comment that Wisconsin isn't listed in the "top states."  Top states for what?   If you are residiing here, it would be best to consult with an experienced family lawyer in advance to find out what your rights are and whether you qualify on residency grounds, to file for divorce here.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2016 at 12:53 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters