QUESTION

do i really need a lawyer to go through a divorce

Asked on Jan 14th, 2016 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may represent yourself in a divorce case but in many cases it may be in your best interest to retain a lawyer to assist you.  There are traps for unwary which a non lawyer will not likely know.  You may be better to discuss your case with several different lawyers to see if one is a good fit for your needs. Best wishes.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters