QUESTION

Do I really need to provide i-485 receipt to her while divorce is in process?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My spouse and I separated before I filed my I485. Our divorce is under process. While on the temporary hearing, judge requested to maintain her legal status to stay in USA (H1B and H4 EAD is expiring in March). Since I have applied the H4 EAD before separation, I am supporting to file H1B extension and H4 EAD to my spouse. But, the lawyer is requesting my I485 receipt to file I485 to my spouse. I am not happy to give my I485 receipt to my spouse since I have faced lot of trouble from my spouse before separation. Could you please suggest me how I need to proceed in this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration law has become a bit of a specialty these days, and to get accurate information and advice you really must consult an Immigration lawyer. You can get a referral from a friend or neighbour, or the yellow pages. You can try the web (Avvo.com is a good resource), or you State Bar probably has a lawyer referral service. But it's better to hear the answer to your question from someone who knows what he or she is talking about.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters