QUESTION

Do I serve my general motion and ex part motion for shortening time together , even if the ex part hasn't been granted yet?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a custody hearing on the 8th of April. Im trying to have important issues brought up at this hearing. so I filed a motion to modify custody and an ex pare motion to shorten time. do these packets need to be served at the same time? Or, do I just serve the custody motion now and wait for the ex parte to be granted?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The current rules a re a bit unclear.  Those of us on the committee re-writing those rules will make them conform to the practice of several judges -- serve the motion immediately; then, if the OST is granted, serve that later.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2014 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters