QUESTION

Do I sign a waiver of discovery even though my ex does not have to?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2022 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My lawyer has requested that I sign a waiver of discovery due to my uncontested divorce in PA. The way the lawyer puts it, "my ex does not have to sign with "their firm"." Why would I need to sign this as it's not a requirement for the divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no PA requirement that a party waive a right to discovery, although its possible there could be a local rule to that effect.  However, I suspect your attorney simply wishes to cover his bases and commit to writing your desire to forego discovery.  There certainly is no reason not to sign it. If you are concerned about your attorney’s advice, it is always a good idea to get a second opinion.  However, if you are satisfied no discovery is necessary and it is a simple case with little or no distribution, I reiterate there is no reason not to sign it.  I trust this answers your questions but do not hesitate to call or email me on a free initial basis. Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Sep 01st, 2022 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters