QUESTION

Do I still a court case if their is a child support court paper drawn up between two parties and the one who is supposed to pay the child support is ?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2019 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My ex agreed to pay 1100 a month but only pays 500 a month
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  It is not possible to fully address your concern with more details.  However, as a general rule, if there is an agreement--, in the absence of a court order incorporating the agreement into the order--- the agreement is enforceable as a contract.  The benefit of having a court order is that you have greater protections in the event there is a breach in the agreement.  If you have a signed agreement, I suggest that you take steps to reduce it to a court order, so you can fully protect your interest and that of your child. If you were never married, you will need to open a file with your local Juvenile & Domestic Relations Court.  If you were married, you may have the option of going through the Circuit Court.  Moreover, to avoid problems with future payments, I suggest that you contact the Division of Child Support Enforcement ("DCSE") in your area to discuss having (DCSE) collect your payments and disburse them to you each month.  Best of luck~
Answered on Nov 12th, 2019 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters