QUESTION

Do I still had rights to full ownership of the home if we divorce?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2015 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
I owned my home prior to getting married. My dad sold it to me thru a quick deed. I since got married and my husband and I took out a loan on the home. I'm looking to get a divorce. I have been paying the loan for over 8 years on my own.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Your home is marital property. If you want to get an idea of how all of your property might be divided, sit down with an attorney in your community to discuss the whole picture.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters