QUESTION

Do I still have any parental rights when my son is still a junior in high school but is 18 about where he lives to attend his current school?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son although he is 18, has been told by other family members that it's okay for him to move out & move in with them to another town and falsify his address to stay in the current School District so he can graduate in 2018. My sister has corrupted my son his whole entire life by going behind my back and making him think that she was better to be with because she spoiled him by buying him things against my wishes underminded us as parents, buying Teen marked video games @7 & Ipod at 5. Because of her he has been very defiant & rude since 12 as she condones bad behavior as he a teen boy so my son takes it to the extreme. She bought him a car outright behind our backs,when she knew we were cosigning & our son was getting a job to put money towards the car monthly & learn responsibility. She has turned our son against us & we need to know what legal rights we still have what we can do even know he's 18. she's corrupting my son. Hes failing school & I fear it's because of her. HELP PLEASE
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
As you indicate it is illegal to sign up a child in a school district where the family does not reside unless they intend to pay tuition to that school. And if he moves, and yet continues to stay in the present school district, guess who would then be responsible for paying that tuition? I would suggest telling your sister, who is not even the other parent, that if she wants to take him in, then she will have to sign him up for the schools where she lives or pay his tuitiion where you live. Beyond that, he cannot be emancipated yet, since he is still attending school and you are supporting him, so you probably should be telling your sister to butt out.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters