QUESTION

do i still have legal custody of my kids?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
for the last 2 weeks I and my husband have been planning on moving from Vegas to Indiana, we didn't tell anyone, we didn't want anyone to know, in the midst of packing we had a dispute on Monday, the cops were called, they told me i had to file a tpo, so the next day in despite of our plans I put everything on hold, and did what I was told to do to protect myself and children from getting cps involved, I went tue, on friday I called and it was denied, so since the state didn't intervene at that time, I decided to continue with my plans, and leave town, all of a sudden while packing our car cps shows up to take our kids with a police escort, saying the police were called and this was a second incident, someone called the police, what's our rights as a parent. cps took the kids and placed the with my mom, but I was never served any papers, or given any explanation, I was just told a court date. Now I wondering what my rights are prior to the hearing, If I still have legal custody and
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your facts are pretty confusing.  It is unclear what is really going on, although it appears that you have at least two separate dimensions -- whatever ongoing conflicts you are having with your husband, and whatever case file CPS has started relating to a perceived danger to the kids from either your conflict with your husband or from some other source.  You should try to obtain counsel if at all possible in advance of that initial court date, at which time everything will probably be clarified, but you may be able to get a copy of the initial CPS paperwork in advance, and you should try to do so.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2015 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters