QUESTION

Do I still have the right to the house if I choose to move back in?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
There is no legal separation. We have been separated two years. Married for 12 years. I moved out.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If your name is on the deed, yes.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You own it, you can live there.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You may move back in since you are still married. If conflicts arise you should consider hiring a divorce lawyer to protect your rights and keep you safe.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
If you did not live there, you should probably ask your ex if you can move back in. If no, I think you would probably have to file some sort of civil action to regain entrance or force the sale of the house.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have the same rights to be in the house as you always had, unless there are orders to the contrary. It sounds like you need counsel.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters