QUESTION

Do I still have to pay alimony if I move to another state?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
Yes, the alimony Order (now called spousal maintenance in Kansas) is still valid. A person's move out of state does not terminate his or her responsibilities regarding support. If a person could end the alimony obligation by moving to another state, everyone would do it!
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. The alimony order stays in place until changed by a court of competent jurisdiction.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Of course. What difference would moving to another state make?
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Yes. You are subject to contempt or registration in the new state and garnishment of your wages, regardless of where you move, if you stop paying your required amount. All states must give full faith and credit to other states' orders for support.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
The short answer to the question is yes. If alimony is an issue in the case.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if it was court ordered.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters