QUESTION

Do I still have to pay child support if I give my rights up to my daughter?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I need to know what I need to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at RJ Alexander Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you would not have to pay future child support but you also give up any rights as the legally recognized father as well. Additionally, a Texas family law judge will generally not allow you to terminate parental rights unless another man who is fit to be the father is willing to step in your shoes as the legal guardian of the child.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters