QUESTION

Do I still have to pay child support if my kids were adopted?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I went to court for termination of parental rights. Adoption was granted and to the maternal grandparents. Do I still pay child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You would still owe back child support but not future child support.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters