QUESTION

Do I still have to pay child support if she and I have been having a romantic relationship?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
My ex and I have been in a romantic relationship for four years. We divorced in 1996. She has now decided to end our relationship and date this other man. Do I still have to pay child support even though we no longer are seeing each other? My children are 21 and 18. This divorce took place in New Your.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have a court order of support you are obligated to pay in accordance with the order ( unless you have modified the order or it has been vacated).  If you have a private child support  arrangement with your ex wife,   then your obligation is based upon that  agreement.  A parent is obligated to pay child support until that child turns 21.  Your romantic involvement with your ex wife has no bearing on your obligation to support your children.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters