QUESTION

Do I still have to pay child support if the other parent wants me to sign over my rights so her husband can adopt?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Future child support would not have to be paid once the adoption is finalized. Past due support would still be owed.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters