QUESTION

Do I still have to pay half the mortgage if i move out during the divorce?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I want to move out but would not be able to afford both rent and half of the bills from the home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It's up to the court if you file the right motion. You really need a skilled divorce lawyer. It is almost always worth the investment.
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters