QUESTION

Do I still have to pay my wife if I filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy and I included the bank and my ex wife in the bankruptcy?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
I got divorced in 2011. I signed the papers, agreeing to pay half the mortgage. I paid for almost a year. We go to court in April.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will depend to some degree upon the wording of your divorce judgment, you should see a bankruptcy attorney prior to the time did you make a decision erroneously.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot discharge some debts, including spousal support and equalization payments. You need to talk to a bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
A bankruptcy will not necessarily relieve you of obligations in family court, consult local counsel
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot discharge your property settlement with your wife in bankruptcy. So, you may get rid of the bank, but if you agreed to indemnify her or agreed to pay the mortgage, you will probably be stuck with it.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Gregory Brough
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy does not discharge an obligation from a divorce judgment.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You can discharge debts of the marriage but not alimony or child support.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters