QUESTION

Do I still have to pick my son up even if his father moved to other state?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My sons father moved from Michigan to Chicago about a year ago but has recently asked to pick him up on his weekends, do I have to do so?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the parenting time guidelines of the Friend of the Court in the County in which you were divorced or has jurisdiction at this time. Most Counties require the party moving out of state to be responsible for transportation please check with your local FOC.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters