QUESTION

Do I still have to take and pay $20 per month for my 19 year old that is still in high school?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
Do I still have to take my 19 year old to the store and pay $20 per month for him because he is still in high school and I do not have custody of him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Child support in Indiana now terminates at age 19. If you are paying this money because of a child support order, then no. If it is for any other reason, then you need to explain what that reason is before an answer is given. (It would be very unusual that you pay child support top a store instead of the other parent).
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters