QUESTION

Do I still need to get a lawyer if me and my husband want to adopt our grandson and the parents have agreed to this?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2017 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you want to adopt, yes. You can also have custody transferred through a motion in the Family Division.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2017 at 9:22 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters