QUESTION

Do I still need to pay for child support if my son goes into the naval academy after high school. Not sure if that is considered the same as “college”

Asked on Dec 21st, 2019 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Son will be 18 by the time he graduates high school and is hoping to be admitted into the naval academy. Will child support still need to be paid? Since it is different than enlisting into the army I wasn’t sure if it’s considered the same way college would be. If children’s support continues how long would I need to pay
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. I understand how worried you must be about paying child support. Once your son enters the military academy, he would be deemed emancipated. You may schedule a consultation with a family law attorney once he is in the naval academy for further information on the steps and procedures for emancipating your son. Please be sure to bring your supporting proofs to the consultation.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2019 at 6:37 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters