QUESTION

Do I still owe child support if child moves?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
Is child support still owed if the child has her own child, and moves in with the mother when the support is being paid to the grandmother who is the legal guardian?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have to go to court to get an order to end the obligation. You can't just stop paying if she's under 18.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Until the child support order gets changed, yes, you must continue to pay the child support.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters