QUESTION

Do I still pay child support if my child graduates before they are 18 years old?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My child will graduate in March. He will only be 16 years old. Do I still have to pay child support to his mother?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Child support continues until your child achieves 19 years in age, unless he is otherwise emancipated.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
In Arizona the obligation to pay child support continues until the child attains the age of majority, 18. Child support orders continue if a child is in high school until they graduate or reach the age of 19. In certain circumstances, which do not appear from your facts, a support order may extend even beyond the age of 19.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Heidi Glaser
California law requires that child support be paid until a child attains the age of 18 or graduates high school, whichever is longer, unless the child attains the age of 19 and is still in high school, then it would end. There are other exceptions to child support ending prior to age 18, like death of the child or emancipation. So, it would seem that your child support obligation definitely continues despite your child graduating high school early. There may be other reasons to modify child support, but you would need to consult with a family law attorney to have your particular circumstances evaluated.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Yes, until he is emancipated.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Ginsberg & Associates
Update Your Profile
You have to pay child support until the child turns 18 or graduates high school, you pay until the last of these two criteria occurs. In your instance you will pay until your child turns 18.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless he ceases to be dependent or unless post secondary support kicks in.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Child support in Nebraska continues until legal age, which is 19.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Yes until the child becomes an adult at age 18.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, he is still a minor until age eighteen and you will be liable for support under a normal support order. Read your judgment or support order and if you do not understand it, see an attorney.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho, you will pay child support until he turns 18.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
You will want to check the terms of the child support order carefully. In Utah, child support is paid until a child graduates from high school in the normal course of education or until the child turns 18 years of age, whichever occurs later. So, you need to pay child support until the child turns 18 years of age.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters