QUESTION

Do I still pay child support if my ex wife and I live together?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Child Support - Virginia
More details to this question:
What steps do I need to pay to eliminate the child support payment when I live with my children and she needs me for both instances.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
No, you should not have to pay child support for children who are living in the same home as you.  You need to file a motion with the court to terminate the child support. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2015 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters