QUESTION

Do I take half the house in divorce if I'm a benificiary non borrower spouse?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
Me and my husband live in a hose. He pays for the mortgage. My name is on the title as a beneficiary non-borrower spouse. I need to know what are my rights or benefits in this house in case of divorce. we live in Ohio
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
The law will provide that you have an interest in the home if it was: 1. Purchased during the marriage with funds earned during the marriage; 2. Improved during the marriage with funds earned during the marriage or by work done by either you or  your husband during the marriage.   If it was purchased during the marriage, and has been paid for with money earned during the marriage (no matter who earned the money) then you have an interest in it (and the court will consider that a 'half interest."   If the house was inherited by your spouse or owned by him/her before the marriage, there still can be a "marital" interest in the home due to the use of marital funds to pay on the mortgage and/or due to work being done on the home during the marriage (even it it was your spouse who did the work or even if only your spouse's marital earnings were used to pay on the home).    
Answered on Nov 30th, 2013 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters