QUESTION

Do I the aunt of 3 little girls have rights ?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2018 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My sister has limited visitation rights she lost her privilege's the younger 2 girls are his biologically the older 1 he adopted my sister daughter. . He doesn't have enough room in his patents house they all 4 share a room the oldest is 11 maturing . N I don't think he's suitable to raise 3 young girls. One has a kidney infection. The other a bacterial infection in her privates. I think they are at risk
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hey Rosa, when a child is in danger of physical, emotional or mental health and wellbeing, you as a concerned citizen. or aunt do have a right to request the court for the custody of the child or children. You will need to present proof as to what the kids are in danger of such as the concerns you stated and how you can offer them a better advantage compared to the other party. Budget wise to keep in mind is a child custody lawyer charges anywhere from $3,500 to $5,500 However, if you can not afford an attorney you can reach out to the family court clerks office for more information and to see if the court can appoint you a free attorney such as a pro bono. If that is also not an option you can feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com as we do also offer reduced price services for PRO SE people who can't afford an attorney or would like to represent themselves in court.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters