QUESTION

Do judgments received in family court get automatically get reported to credit bureaus?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Do judgments received in family court for back support - spousal and child, attorney fees, etc automatically get reported to credit bureaus? Or does it have to be a lien? Who normally reports it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: "no."  The credit bureaus could troll the court records for such, but there is no known instance of them doing so.  Presumably, anyone who cared to could send a copy of the judgment to the credit bureaus, but it is unknown of they actually use information mailed to them.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters