QUESTION

do lawyers have to look into information from a client to see if it's true, before using it against someone in legal write ups?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My ex's lawyer is submitting things my ex says about me, that are not anywhere near the truth Because I don't have a lawyer, no one is listening to me about the accusations not being true. I am losing my children, and money I don't have, because these accusations are being treated as truth, with nothing to back them up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the attorney has no reason to believe that the allegations are false the attorney can use them based upon the representation of the client.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters