QUESTION

Do medical insurance carriers require primary custody to cover a child?

Asked on May 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex and I have not filed for divorce yet. He says he is going to serve me with divorce paperwork and in it he is requiring primary custody so that he can provide our daughter with medical insurance through his work. Up until this point, we had decided on Joint custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short version: "no."  It would appear that someone involved is misrepresenting.  Of course, insurance companies have all kinds of weird restrictions in their policies, but for decades recalcitrant insurers, even across state lines, could be ordered to provide coverage under QMCSOs, if necessary.You should not adapt custody to the vagaries of an insurance policy; you should probably consult with a family law specialist.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters