QUESTION

Do minors have the right to revoke a restraining order in the state of Wisconsin?

Asked on May 26th, 2016 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I'm 16 and my guardian petitioned to have a restraining order issued against someone without my knowledge or consent. It expires when I'm 18. Her claim is harassment although I have never experienced anything of that nature from this individual. No one has asked to speak with me. I believe she did this for the wrong reasons. She has never spoken or met this person prior to this claim. I fail to understand why this has happened regardless of the invalidity. Do I have any rights in this case? If so how do I revoke the order? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
      The answer is no. As a minor, you have no rights to act within the court system. Someone has to do it in your behalf, such as one of your parents, a court appointed guardian or a court appointed guardian ad litem. As a minor, you do not have the right to revoke a restraining order in the state of Wisconsin.
Answered on May 27th, 2016 at 11:52 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters