QUESTION

Do my husband and I have any custodial rights as grandparents?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
Our grandson, 4, lives below the poverty line with his mother. Father( my husband's son), is in and out of the picture due to volatile relationship. Boy is always dirty when he visits and comes without appropriate clothing. Weeks go by without us being able to contact him as his parents let cell service lapse. Both parents have intellectual disabilities.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Typically, you have a right to visitation. If you are worried about the safety or wellfare of the child, consider contacting ACS. You might also want to file a petition in family court. Talk to a lawyer near you to explore your options. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters