QUESTION

Do my parents still have "Grandparent rights"?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2020 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a visitation agreement with my parents for my children, since our relationship is estranged. My ex and I were on that agreement. My ex then terminated his rights, and my husband has adopted my two children that were involved in the "grandparents visitation" case. Have my parents "Grandparents rights" been terminated since my husband adopted them, since he's not on that agreement and he is allowed to say who can and cannot see our children now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The short answer to your question is "probably."  Under a series of Nevada cases, if grandparental custody or visitation rights are established before a termination of parental rights, death, or other event alters the parental custodial relationship, it survives that later event.  Obviously, no lawyer should give specific legal advice without reviewing the actual papers in question -- in your case the visitation agreement, and the TPR, and the adoption paperwork.  A full consultation with a qualified family law specialist would be a good idea.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2020 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters