QUESTION

Do my rights as the mother get taken away in a custody battle if the child has father's last name?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I'm unmarried and pregnant, the father is involved in the pregnancy and wants to be part of baby's life. If I give the baby his last name will I lose my rights as the mother in a custody battle later on if it comes down to that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
The legal name you give your child at birth will have no bearing on such issues as custody or child support. You may give your child the father's last name without fear that it will have any repercussions on you or the child in court at a later time. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship. Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUPAttorneys At Law 901 Eastern Ave. Unit 2Fall River, MA 02723 Office: 888-269-0688FAX: 877-475-8147 http://massachusettslawyeronline.com/ ¿#‎child¿, ¿#‎support¿, ¿#‎custody¿, ¿#‎divorce¿, ¿#‎lawyer¿, ¿#‎attorney¿, ¿#‎separation¿,¿#‎family¿, ¿#‎probate¿, #alimony  
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters