QUESTION

Do School Breaks Apply If A child Is Not of School-Age

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex claims that he will be picking up my 15 month old son for Christmas break time because the Standard Order divides school breaks in half. However, my son is not of school age. Does the school break section apply for young children? Also, we only have temporary orders not final orders yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
Check the rule and read it carefully.  In Franklin County, we interpret the rule to apply to under age children (not in school) and just use the schedule of the school district where the children live to establish the dates. 
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters